CLA-2-15:RR:NC:2:236 D83331

Mr. Suda Tam
San Francisco Candle Company Inc.
20929 Cabot Blvd.
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of Natural Wax and Synthetic Olefin Wax from China.

Dear Mr. Tam:

In your letter dated October 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are Natural Wax and Synthetic Olefin Wax.

The applicable subheading for Natural Wax will be 1521.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Vegetable waxes (other than triglycerides), beeswax, other insect waxes and spermaceti, whether or not refined or colored: Vegetable waxes: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Synthetic Olefin Wax will be 3404.90.5000, HTS, which provides for Artificial waxes and prepared waxes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, candles in the form of tapers, pillars and votives made in China from Natural Wax or Synthetic Olefin Wax are not within the scope of A-570-504, the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division